GDPR PRIVACY POLICY 2019

All that paperwork just to make a Advert!
All that paperwork just to make a Advert!

General Data Protection Regulations PRIVACY POLICY 2019

This generally pertains to the various laws, union agreements and codes of practice that we are required to operate under as a commercial advertising agency.

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE For Vid-FX+ advertising
Data Protection Reg: ZA329732

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, collected processed or retained by Vid-FX+. Personal Data, defined as information concerning any living person, sole traders or partnerships, which is not already in the public domain.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Cover the collection of personal data for defined legal reasons, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

Vid-FX+ Advertising (Vid-FX+) is disclosing the following GDPR information:

Who we are

Vid-FX+ is the trading name of;
Gavin Bryan-Tansley, Sole trader.

Vid-FX+ acts as an;

Advertising agency,
Advertising and marketing consultancy,
and as an
Advertising and Marketing media production service.

Vid-FX+ is solely involved in supplying the business sector. Vid-FX+ does not market or sell services directly to the public.

However, Vid-FX+ will from time to time need to collect process and store data on its customers’ clients associates subcontractors employees cast and crew. This data will be protected under General data protection regulations as detailed below.

Personal Data

A misconception about GDPR legislation is that it does not apply to the processing of business data. Yet the definition of personal data in the Data Protection Directive is very wide: “Personal Data shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”.Identifying factors include not just personal characteristics but economic ones as well. To be clear, business information without reference to a named individual is generally not covered but where a named individual is present, the data is considered as personal. Therefore we will endeavour as far a practically possible to anonymise any data that we collect.

Our standard business practice has always been to treat all our business as strictly confidential this will not change. The only data we retain beyond the completion of your project is that required by law and regulations in force at the time and in line with the nature of the project we are engaged upon with you. All other data will be securely erased when no longer required.

Note: This could lead to us asking for the same data again and again, as we use and then immediately erase such details. Please be patient with us, as it is your data that we are trying to protect

Vid-FX+ uses the information supplied by you and collected about you, to better understand you and your business, to supply you with a better service, more specific to your business, your customers and your needs. Additionally, we require some data to provide quotations, invoices or receipts. Make and receive payment, deliveries, telephone email or to write to you.

In commissioning Vid-FX+ to act for you or your business. Or on entering a contract of service with Vid-FX+. You consent to Vid-FX+ maintaining your details on file until you decide not to proceed any further with our services and have settled any outstanding accounts in full or Vid-FX+ decides that it can no longer service your requirements. In either case, copies of contracts, bills, receipts Invoices etc. raised during the project will be retained for up to 12 years to satisfy the requirements of the HMRC, and other Governmental and regulatory bodies.

Where Vid-FX+ is required to act on behalf of its clients in the capacity of a data processor. We will require that the client is fully GDPR compliant as a data controller.

Online websites surveys and analytics

Some personal data may be collected about you from forms and surveys we ask you to complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Vid-FX+ may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Vid-FX+ may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Vid-FX+ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Vid-FX+ identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Vid-FX+ website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Vid-FX+ website.

Any information Vid-FX+ holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit reference agencies.

Vid-FX+ will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with advertising and marketing media and services. Vid-FX+ does not sell or broker your data. Vid-FX+ operates a strict NDA with all its clients for the duration of its contract with your business.

The legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Vid-FX+ contractual obligations to clients, the law and regulations in force at the time. Legitimate interests pursued by Vid-FX+ and/or its clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice by entering into a contract or other business arrangement with Vid-FX+ you consent to Vid-FX+ processing your business and some personal data for the purposes outlined.

Disclosure

Vid-FX+ may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its clients’ behalf. Vid-FX+ requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Vid-FX+ does not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with Vid-FX+ without your consent. However, Vid-FX+ may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid legal & governmental requests. Vid-FX+ may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Vid-FX+ its clients employees associates suppliers subcontractors cast & crew and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Vid-FX+ will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data required by law and regulation for up to 12 years after the contract has expired to meet any commercial and legal obligations. After 12 years any personal data no longer required will be securely deleted.

Data storage

Data is stored securely offline in the United Kingdom using different password protected devices. All data is backed-up to secured external drives or transferred to paper and locked files for long-term storage.

Vid-FX+ does not store personal data outside the UK & EU unless the external servers comply with the Privacy Shield Framework (“Privacy Shield”) enabling businesses to lawfully transfer personal data of EU residents to the US. Personal data stored on Privacy Shield servers will be strictly limited, in an encrypted password protected accounts, accessible only by password protected devices. i.e. contacts lists. Once the need for such data has passed it will be deleted.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Vid-FX+ is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Vid-FX+ refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Vid-FX+ will, at your request, can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Vid-FX+) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Vid-FX+ or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information about automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required

Vid-FX+ will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

A valid driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Vid-FX+ is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.
Note: It is for your protection, that we clearly identify the person and reason for which they are making the request. We will not release information to employers family or friends without your consent or a specific legal request.

All requests should be made to connect@vidfxplus.com or by phoning 0044 (0) 131 208 3326 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Vid-FX+ or its assignees, you have the right to complain in writing to Vid-FX+. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Vid-FX+ Advertising, the attention of Gavin Bryan-Tansley
Vid-FX+ 107 Ivanhoe Drive, Glenrothes, Fife. KY6 2NE
Telephone 0044 (0) 131 208 3326 or email:
connect@vidfxplus.com

Supervisory authority:
The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, UK. SK9 5AF
Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/